Alpha Upsilon-University of Mississippi

Hall of Fame

1938 Hugh William Gates
1940 William DeBerniere Neville
1941 Phinea Stevens
1943 Peter W. Schneider
1945 Douglas C. Stone
1947 Walter E. Bullock
1949 Dean C. Dubois
1950 Norman E. Shaw
1952 Leon E. Lewis, John H. Geary
1953 Lawrence J. Franck
1953 George W. Howell
1956 James K. Child, Jr.
1957 Claude E McRoberts, Jr.
1959 Phil Hunter Berry, Jr.
1961 G. Doug Abraham
1962 James L. Robertson, Richard B. Wilson, Jr.
1966 James Leland Martin
1971 Walter R. Byrd
1978 Darden Hayes North
1980 Irby Turner III
1982 Friley Spruill Davidson
1985 Benjamin Mel Logan
1986 James Cal Mayo
1994 John Rankin Wilburn III
2003 William Bonney Bardwell

Campus Involvement

1900-01: Junior Class President: Edward L. Dent
1901-02: Ole Miss Annual Editor: Virgil Robertson
1902-03: Ole Miss Annual Editor: Samuel Field
1903-04: University Magazine Editor: Edgar E. Conner
1904-05: Senior Law Class President: Garland Whitfield
1906-07: Freshman Class President: William C. Branton
1909-10: Senior Class President: Martin œMike Conner
1910-11: Ole Miss Annual Editor: Emmons N. Sigon
1911-12: University Cheerleader: Anderson M. Foote
1911-12: Ole Miss Annual Editor: Martin œMike Conner
1912-13: Head Varsity Cheerleader: Sam B. Thomas
1915-16: Sophomore Class President: Green F. Seals
1915-16: Junior Law Class President: Jas McClure, Jr.
1928-29: Interfraternity Council Sec-Treasurer: Eugene Thompson
1929-30: Mississippian Associate Editor: Eugene Thompson
1930-31: Mississippian Managing Editor: Eugene Thompson
1931-32: Interfraternity Council Sec-Treasurer: George Howell
1934-35: Varsity Cheerleader: ODell Sanders
1935-36: Head Varsity Cheerleader: ODell Sanders
1935-36: Varsity Cheerleader: Claude V. Pettey, Jr.
1935-36: Interfraternity Council President-Thomas Minniece
1936-37: Ole Miss Annual Bus. Manager: ODell Sanders
1938-39: Mississippian Associate Editor: Lee Guilley, Jr.
1938-39: Freshman Class President: George H. Daves
1939-40: Interfraternity Council President: Phineas Stevens
1939-40: Head Varsity Cheerleader: Carson Robertson
1939-40: ASB Treasurer: Leroy œLittle Ed Hidinger
1940-41: Head Varsity Cheerleader: Carson Robertson
1940-41: Scabbard and Blade President: James Alford
1940-41: Ole Miss Annual Bus. Manager: George Atkinson
1940-41: Mississippian Business Manager: George Atkinson
1941-42: Omicron Delta Kappa President: Phineas Stevens
1941-42: Ole Miss Annual Editor: Walter E. Bullock
1941-42: President of Junior Law Class: William McGehee
1942-43: Colonel Reb: David R. Yandell
1942-43: Ole Miss Band President: Joe Wise Williams
1942-43: Varsity Cheerleader: Andrew W. Sullivan, Jr.
1943-44: Phi Eta Sigma President: Thomas C. Turner, Jr.
1944-45: ASB President: Doug Stone
1944-45: Interfraternity Council Vice-President: Doug Stone
1944-45: Rebel Football Team Captain: Robert F McCain
1945-46: Interfraternity Council Vice-President: Hugh Moore
1947-48: Ole Miss Annual Ass. Editor: Hugh J. Schneider
1948-49: Mississippian Editor: Dean C. Dubois
1948-49: Varsity Cheerleader: Norman E. Shaw
1949-50: Ole Miss Annual Editor: Norman E. Shaw
1949-50: Ole Miss Annual Business Manager: Edward Birchett
1951-52: ASB President: Jack Geary
1951-52: Ole Miss Annual Editor: Leon Lewis
1952-53: Mississippian Editor: Larry Franck
1952-53: Interfraternity Council President: Victor Vance
1952-53: Ole Miss Annual Editor: T.E. Mortimer
1953-54: Interfraternity Council President: Frank Reilly
1953-54: Intramural Council President: Mitchell Salloum
1954-55: Omicron Delta Kappa President: Claude E. McRoberts, Jr.
1955-56: Varsity Cheerleader: Robert A. Clifft
1955-56: ASB President: Jim Child
1955-56: ASB Treasurer: Richard D. Hudgins
1955-56: Interfraternity Council Secretary: Ted Laird
1956-57: ASB Treasurer: Robert A Clifft
1958-59: Colonel Reb: Phil H. Berry, Jr.
1958-59: Senior Class President: Phil H. Berry, Jr.
1958-59: Interfraternity Council President: James Melvin, Jr.
1958-59: Intramural Council President: Herman A. Shields
1959-60: Mississippian Business Manager: Robert A. Clifft
1960-61: ASB President: Doug Abraham
1960-61: Omicron Delta Kappa Vice-President: Paul Gray
1960-61: Senior Class President: Paul Gray
1961-62: Mississippian Editor: James L. Robertson
1961-62: Intramural Council Strategy: Mack Gorton
1961-62: ASB Vice-President: Dick Wilson
1962-63: ASB President: Dick Wilson
1962-63: ASB Student Judicial Council: Cecil Jones
1962-63: Interfraternity Council Vice-President: Gerald Abraham
1964-65: Intramural Council President: Paul K. Lackey, Jr.
1965-66: ASB President: Jim Martin
1966-67: Cardinal Club President: Richard G Noble
1967-68: Omicron Delta Kappa: Van Lackey
1967-68: Senior Class President: Van Lackey
1968-69: Phi Eta Sigma Vice-President: Walter Byrd
1968-69: ASB Treasurer: Hendersen Hall, Jr.
1968-69: Interfraternity Council Vice-President: Keith Grayson
1969-70: Senior Class President: James Overstreet
1970-71: ASB President: Walt Byrd
1970-71: IFC Rush Book Editor: Stephen L. Gates
1971-72: ASB Treasurer: Paul R. Hust
1972-73: Interfraternity Council Treasurer: Glenn Taylor
1972-73: Phi Eta Sigma Treasurer: Louis Fuller
1974-75: Interfraternity Council Treasurer: Bill Ridgeway
1974-75: ASB Treasurer: Louis Fuller
1975-76: Interfraternity Council Corresponding Secretary: Darden North
1975-76: IFC Rush Book Editor: Darden North
1976-77: Phi Eta Sigma Treasurer: Denton Pearson
1976-77: Varsity Cheerleader: Eric Eilertsen
1976-77: ASB Vice- President: Darden North
1976-77: KA National Undergraduate Chairman: David Dogan
1976-77: IFC President: Darden North
1976-77: Sigma Tau Delta President: David Dogan
1977-78: Order of Omega President: Darden North
1977-78: ASB Treasurer: Denton Pearson
1977-78: Phi Eta Sigma Treasurer: Denton Pearson
1977-78: Ole Miss Ambassadors Chairman: Denton Pearson
1979-80: Gamma Iota Sigma Vice-President: Wirt Yerger, III
1979-80: Order of Omega President: Irby œBuster Turner, III
1979-80: Ole Miss Annual “ Editor-in-Chief: Irby œBuster Turner, III
1980-81: Union Programming Board Chairman: John Dowdle
1980-81: IFC President: Ben Landess
1981-82: Ole Miss Annual “ Editor-in-Chief: Friley Davidson
1981-82: Eta Sigma Phi Vice President: Ed Moore
1982-83: IFC Rush Book Editor: J. Newell Turner, III
1982-83: Most Outstanding Ambassador: Randy Adair
1983-84: IFC Rush Book Editor: Lawson Hester
1983-84: Committee of 82 Chairman: Lawson Hester
1983-84: Alpha Lambda Delta President: Cal Mayo
1983-84: IFC Secretary: Benji Bailey
1984-85: ASB President: Ben Logan
1984-85: ODK President: Ben Landess
1984-85: ASB Attorney General: Andrew Phillips
1984-85: Committee of 82 Chairman: Andrew Phillips
1984-85: IFC Treasurer: Ben Landess
1984-85: Phi Sigma Epsilon President: Craig Miller
1984-85: Phi Kappa Phi President: John Wagster
1985-86: Phi Beta Sigma President: Wayne Dickerson
1985-86: Alpha Lambda Delta President: Cal Mayo
1985-86: Accounting ASB President: Cal Mayo
1985-86: Phi Kappa Phi Vice President: Jimbo McAuley
1985-86 Greek Century President: Cal Mayo
1985-86: Taylor Medalist: Cal Mayo
1986-87: Taylor Medalist: Jimbo McAuley
1987-88: Mississippi Govt Affairs Committee Chairman: Keith Pearson
1991-92: Colonel Reb: Josh Fletcher
1991-92: Campus Favorite: Lee Berry
1993-94: Colonel Reb: Dan Shell
1994-95: IFC President: Hardy Hill
1994-95: Campus Favorite: Hardy Hill
2001-02: Greek Man of Year: Jake Dickerson
2001-02: Colonel Reb Mascot: Vance Exley
2001-02: Cheerleader: Ray Carter
2002-03: Colonel Reb: Ford Williams
2002-03: Campus Favorite: Jake Dickerson
2002-03: Football Captain: Ben Claxton
2002-03: Football Captain: Doug Zeigler
2002-03: Cheerleader: Randall Naramore
2002-03: Cheerleader: Matt Stringer
2002-03: Cheerleader: Ray Carter
2002-03: Cheerleader: Benji Borrelli
2002-03: Ole Miss Ambassadors Director: Brooks Boylan
2002-03: Phi Beta Kappa: Jake Dickerson
2002-03: Phi Beta Kappa: Thomas Taff
2002-03: Student Rebel Athletic Foundation President: Will Bardwell
2003-04: Taylor Medalist: Adam King
2003-04: Ole Miss Ambassador, Director: Brooks Boylan
2003-04: Rebels Against Destructive Decisions, President: John Eric Hester
2004-05: Beta Alpha Psi, Vice President: Tyler Williams
2005-06: IFC Vice President: Trey Horne
2005-06: ASB Treasurere: Brian Hey