Alpha Upsilon-University of Mississippi

Honors

Chapter Honors

  • 2005 Marshall Award (1 of top 3 KA Chapters)
  • 2005 Ammen Award (Top 15% of KA Chapters)
  • 2004 – 2005 University of Mississippi Chancellor’s Cup
  • 2005 Kappa Alpha Order Scholastic Achievement Award
  • 2005 Kappa Alpha Order Excellence in Campus & Community Communications
  • 2005 Kappa Alpha Order Outstanding Recruitment & Chapter Growth

4.0 Members (Cumulative)

  • Barrett Hails, Montgomery, AL
  • Warren Pate, Gallatin, TN
  • Will Robbins, Birmingham, AL
  • Jason Vassar, Pontotoc, MS

Chancellors Honor Roll (Cumulative)

  • Clay Adams, Brandon, MS
  • Christian Barnes, Madison, MS
  • Matthew Chambliss, Greenwood, MS
  • Brent Church, Germantown, TN
  • Jamie Coleman, New Albany, MS
  • Patrick Dogan, Jackson, MS
  • Blake Edwards, Birmingham, AL
  • Taylor Fendley, Montgomery, AL
  • Barrett Hails, Montgomery, AL
  • Brian Hey, Flowood, MS
  • Luke Koon, New Albany, MS
  • Jim Miller, Greenwood, MS
  • David Minto, Sumter, SC
  • Wesley Mockbee, Jackson, MS
  • Warren Pate, Gallatin, TN
  • Will Robbins, Birmingham, AL
  • John Roberts, Jackson, MS
  • Justin Spencer, Port Gibson, MS
  • Jason Vassar, Pontotoc, MS
  • Douglas Williams, Germantown, TN
  • Benton York, Jackson, MS

Deans Honor Roll (Cumulative)

  • Brett Adams, Brandon, MS
  • Matt Barley, Birmingham, AL
  • Willie Correll, Winston Salem, NC
  • Thomas DeBray, Blountsville, AL
  • William Denney, Jackson, MS
  • Matt Glover, McComb, MS
  • Evans Heithaus, Hattiesburg, MS
  • Price Henley, Hazelhurst, MS
  • Jeff McMullan, Hattiesburg, MS
  • Matt Miller, Caledonia, MS
  • Jimbo Moss, Jackson, MS
  • Evan Norton, Memphis, TN
  • Weldon Pless, Birmingham, AL
  • Sherrod Taylor, Leland, MS
  • Patrick Williams, Columbus, MS
  • Thomas Woods, Ackerman, MS

Whos Who Among American Colleges and Universities

  • Brian Hey, Jackson, MS
  • Sherrod Taylor, Leland, MS

Phi Kappa Phi

  • Brian Hey, Flowood, MS
  • Jason Vassar, Pontotoc, MS

Herrin-Hess Scholar

  • Brian Hey, Flowood, MS

Honors College

  • Christian Barnes, Madison, MS
  • James Bordelon, Hattiesburg, MS
  • William Denney, Jackson, MS
  • Patrick Dogan, Jackson, MS
  • Whit Dowlen, Signal Mtn, TN
  • Mark Gregory, Signal Mtn, TN
  • Evans Heithaus, Hattiesburg, MS
  • Warren Pate, Gallatin, TN
  • Douglas Williams, Germantown, TN
  • Benton York, Jackson, MS

Chancellors Leadership Class 2005-2006

  • James Bordelon, Hattiesburg, MS
  • Chase Cromwell, Savannah, TN
  • Brantley Davidson, Brandon, MS
  • Blake Edwards, Birmingham, AL
  • Price Henley, Hazelhurst, MS
  • Rush Valentine, Starkville, MS
  • Douglas Williams, Germantown, TN

Chancellors Leadership Class 2004-2005

  • Jordan Downs, Pearl, MS
  • Brad Earwood, Columbus, MS
  • Benton York, Jackson, MS

Chancellors Leadership Class 2003-2004

  • Brent Church, Germantown, TN
  • Luke Koon, New Albany, MS
  • John Lyle Shaw, Jackson, TN
  • Jason Vassar, Pontotoc, MS
  • Thomas Woods, Ackerman, MS

Chancellors Leadership Class 2002-2003

  • Matt Miller, Caledonia, MS
  • Eddie Morgan, Lexington, SC
  • Sherrod Taylor, Leland, MS

Trent Lott Leadership Institute

  • Jordan Downs, Pearl, MS

Institute of Transportation Engineering

  • John Lyle Shaw, Jackson, TN

Lambda Sigma

  • Patrick Dogan, Jackson, MS
  • Luke Koon, New Albany, MS
  • Sherrod Taylor, Leland, MS
  • Jason Vassar, Pontotoc, MS
  • Thomas Woods, Ackerman, MS

Omicron Delta Kappa

  • Brian Hey, Flowood, MS
  • Sherrod Taylor, Leland, MS

Order of Omega

  • Brent Church, Germantown, TN
  • David Minto, Sumter, SC
  • Sherrod Taylor, Leland, MS
  • Jason Vassar, Pontotoc, MS

Mortar Board

  • Sherrod Taylor, Leland, MS

Alpha Epsilon Delta

  • Clay Adams, Brandon, MS
  • Brent Church, Germantown, MS
  • Evans Heithaus, Hattiesburg, MS
  • Luke Koon, Myrtle, MS
  • David Minto, Sumter, SC
  • John Roberts, Jackson, MS
  • Sherrod Taylor, Leland, MS
  • Jason Vassar, Pontotoc, MS

Gamma Beta Phi

  • Clay Adams, Brandon, MS
  • Brent Church, Germantown, TN
  • Brian Hey, Flowood, MS
  • Luke Koon, Myrtle, MS
  • Matt Miller, Caledonia, MS
  • Sherrod Taylor, Leland, MS
  • Jason Vassar, Pontotoc, MS

Beta Beta Beta

  • Clay Adams, Brandon, MS
  • Luke Koon, Myrtle, MS

Beta Alpha Psi

  • Walt Robison, Batesville, MS

Golden Key

  • Taylor Fendley, Montgomery, AL

Tau Beta Pi

  • Matt Miller, Caledonia, MS

Beta Gamma Sigma

  • Brian Hey, Flowood, MS

Student Affiliates of the American Chemical Society

  • Clay Adams, Brandon, MS
  • Trey Guerieri, Hernando, MS
  • Luke Koon, Myrtle, MS
  • John Roberts, Jackson, MS
  • Jason Vassar, Pontotoc, MS

National Society of Collegiate Scholars

  • Brent Church, Germantown, TN
  • Taylor Fendley, Montgomery, AL
  • Brian Hey, Flowood, MS
  • Jeff McMullan, Hattiesburg, MS
  • Matt Miller, Caledonia, MS
  • David Minto, Sumter, SC
  • Sherrod Taylor, Leland, MS
  • Jason Vassar, Pontotoc, MS
  • Morgan Wiggers, Jackson, MS

American Society of Civil Engineering

  • John Lyle Shaw, Jackson, TN

Alpha Lambda Delta

  • Brent Church, Germantown, TN
  • Patrick Dogan, Jackson, MS
  • Brian Hey, Flowood, MS
  • David Minto, Sumter, SC
  • Sherrod Taylor, Leland, MS
  • Jason Vassar, Pontotoc, MS
  • Benton York, Jackson, MS

Rho Epsilon

  • Cass Dodgen, Port Gibson, MS
  • William Fincher, Madison, MS

Student Programming Board

  • Sherrod Taylor, Leland, MS
  • Steven Whatley, Rome GA “ Director of Entertainment

Judicial Council

  • Jordan Downs, Pearl, MS – Co-Chair of Judiciary and Governmental Affairs Committee

Associated Student Body Relations

  • Jordan Downs, Pearl, MS “ Senator
  • Brian Hey, Flowood, MS “ Senator, Treasurer
  • Drew Mauldin, Oxford, MS “ Senator
  • Sherrod Taylor, Leland, MS “ Senator, Finance Committee, University Development Committee

Interfraternity Council Relations

  • Brent Church, Germantown, TN “ VP of Public Relations
  • Sherrod Taylor, Leland, MS “ Judicial Board

Business School Relations

  • Brian Hey, Flowood, MS “ Chief Emissary Officer “ Secretary 04 – 05
  • Warren Pate, Gallatin, TN

Engineering Student Body

  • John Lyle Shaw, Jackson, TN

Ole Miss Ambassadors

  • Blake Jackson, Shreveport, LA
  • Sherrod Taylor, Leland, MS

Student Alumni Council

  • Brent Church, Germantown, TN
  • Evans Heithaus, Hattiesburg, MS
  • Jeff McMullan, Hattiesburg, MS
  • John Lyle Shaw, Jackson, TN
  • Stephen Whatley, Rome, GA
  • Morgan Wiggers, Jackson, MS

Orientation Leaders

  • Jamie Coleman, New Albany, MS
  • Taylor Fendley, Montgomery, AL

Recruitment Counselors

  • John Carroll, Moulton, AL
  • Clay Chapman, Memphis, TN
  • Brent Church, Germantown, TN
  • Zach Finch, Lebanon, NJ
  • Ben Mathews, Ridgeland, MS
  • Stephen Whatley, Rome, GA

START for Incoming Freshmen Counselors

  • Cass Dodgen, Port Gibson, MS
  • Wesley Mockbee, Jackson, MS

SAS – Summer College for High School Students Counselors

  • Luke Koon, Myrtle, MS
  • Austin Rhodes, Dunwoody, GA
  • Walt Robison, Batesville, MS